Israfil Ashurly, first Azerbaijani who climbed Mount Everest
Israfil Ashurly is the first Azerbaijani to have reached the top of the Mt. Everest in 2007 and the highest peak in Antarctica, the Vinson Massif, where he lifted the Azerbaijani flag. In addition, Ashurli has climbed peaks such as the Kanchenjunga, Lhotse and Manaslu, which are among the eight highest points of the world and Elbrus, the highest peak in Europe. He is also first Azerbaijani to receive Snow Leopard award and Volcanic Seven Summits in 2009 and first undisputed Azerbaijani explorer to walk on the North Pole in 2009.
Israfil Ashurly is executive secretary of the Ice-Climbing Commission (2010-2017) under the UIAA (International Climbing and Mountaineering Federation), president of the youth committee (Youth Commission 2012-2016) UIAA, president of the Azerbaijan Mountaineering Federation (2010-2016), Member of the Presidium of the Euro-Asian Association of Mountaineering and Climbing (EAMA since 2011), judge of the international category in ice climbing, master of sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan.