Istanbul hosting Black Sea Energy and Economic Forum
Istanbul, November 17 (AZERTAC). The third annual Black Sea Energy and Economic Forum has today kicked off in Istanbul, Turkey.
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev, Georgian Prime Minister Nikoloz Gilauri, special envoy of the United States Secretary of State for Eurasian Energy Richard Morningstar, energy ministers and experts attended the event.
Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan addressed the opening ceremony.
Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Taner Yıldız also delivered a speech at the event.
The Black Sea Energy and Economic Forum is a unique annual initiative that brings business and policy leaders together to discuss Eurasia’s leading economic and energy challenges. The Council’s new Eurasia Center in cooperation with its partners in the Black Sea, Caspian and Central Asian Regions, has launched this important initiative in an effort to promote energy security, economic growth and political stability in one of the world’s most crucial places. The Forum aims to develop best policy solutions to help the region be a center for economic cooperation, investment and trade.