Istanbul hosts trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish, Georgian FMs
Istanbul, October 29, AZERTAC
The 7th trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Turkish, and Georgian Foreign Ministers has been held in Dolmabahce Palace, Istanbul.
FMs Elmar Mammadyarov of Azerbaijan, Mevlut Cavusoglu of Turkey, and David Zalkaliani of Georgia gave a press conference on the results of the meeting.
In his remarks, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu noted that they held fruitful discussions on the importance of the jointly-implemented economic projects, and other issues on the agenda. He expressed his country’s support for Azerbaijan’s and Georgia’s territorial integrity.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated his Turkish counterpart on the 95th anniversary of the founding of the Turkish Republic. He thanked the brotherly country for its fair stance on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani hailed the organization of trilateral meetings in terms of further promoting cooperation between the countries.
The FMs noted that the meeting focused on the prospects for regional cooperation on common interests, strengthening of regional stability and security, as well as the implementation of decisions made in previous meetings.
The ministers then responded to questions from journalists.
The FMs signed Istanbul Declaration on the results of the meeting.