Italian Azerbaijani Cooperation and Friendship Association presented in Baku VIDEO
Baku has hosted a ceremony to present Italian-Azerbaijani Cooperation and Friendship Association.
The event started with demonstration of a promo video.
Founder and chairman of the Society Dundar Keshapli highlighted “friendly” relations between Italy and Azerbaijan. He said the Society aimed to promote the bilateral ties in a variety of fields, particularly culture, fashion, cinema and sport.
Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo said: “Italy and Azerbaijan now have very deep and excellent friendly relations. It is a strategic partnership that covers all fields.”
The Ambassador highlighted the importance of the inaugural European Games to be held in Baku next month, saying Italy will send a team of 300 athletes to the event.
Mr Cutillo also applauded Azerbaijan`s participation in Expo Milano 2015 exhibition, which will receive 20 billion visitors within the next six months. “I read from Italian newspapers a few days ago that the most beautiful pavilion was that of Azerbaijan.”
Founder and curator of the Baku Miniature Books Museum Zarifa Salahova said the Association would contribute to developing the cultural relations between the two countries.
Fashion designer Fakhriya Khalafova highlighted the ancient culture of Azerbaijan and Italy. She also expressed confidence that the Association would play “a profound” role in developing Azerbaijani-Italian ties.