Italian “Daily cases” portal publishes article about Duzdag cave
The Italian “Daily cases” portal has published an article by journalist Sara Azimova about the “Duzdag” cave of Nakhchivan.
The author highlighted the history of Nakhchivan saying the Autonomous Republic is an integral part of Azerbaijan. Then, Sara Azimova provided an information about “Duzdag” cave. “The first component “Duz” has the meaning of “Salt”, but the second component “Dag” means “Rock”. The area is situated at 11 km. distance from the city of Nakhchivan with about 100 thousand people to the North-West. There are huge NaCl salt deposits to have been naturally formed million years before. The mentioned salt with some hundred millions tons of capacity has been extracting for more than two thousand years. Considering this, Duzdag is of value to see, to walk and to admire. Nakhchivan being on the historical Silk Way crossroad this salt was extracted to be used in daily life and agricultural as well.”
“According to the historians this very rock salt was carried to thousands of kilometers distance from here by camel caravans. There are various interesting stories among local people connected with salt, its treatment (healing) magics. In its part this rock salt had a great role in forming a town building culture of 5 thousand years ago. All this has been proved and approved by international archeological expedition finds in this area during excavation and above all the discovered material-cultural samples could justify all hopes around this issue.”