Italian L’Opinione newspaper highlights Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Italian L’Opinione newspaper has published an article highlighting the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The article writes about the Congress of the Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno-Karabakh Region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and quotes the newly elected chairman of the organization Tural Ganjaliyev as saying: “Armenia established a regime of the criminal junta in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. In the conflict settlement process Armenia and Azerbaijan are defined as the parties to the conflict, while the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh are recognized as interested parties. A fair and lasting solution to the conflict is impossible without the restoration of the legitimate and inalienable rights of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, including their return to their native lands are ensured.”
The article also draws the readers’ attention to the history of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, pointing to the international organizations’, as well as the UN Security Council’s numerous conflict-related resolutions and decisions which demand the immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and the return of the Azerbaijani IDPs to their native lands.
The article says that the Azerbaijani community, forced to leave the region as a result of ethnic cleansing, had a legitimate right to participate in defining the future legal status of Nagorno-Karabakh.