Italian L’indro news portal focuses on situation in South Caucasus
Rome, September 20, AZERTAC
Italian L’indro news portal has posted an article analyzing the situation in the South Caucasus. The article highlights so-called municipal elections held by the separatist regime in Azerbaijan`s Armenia-occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and tension on the line of contact between the two countries.
The article says that all leading international organizations and countries refused to recognize the so-called municipal elections held by the puppet regime in the Nagorno-Karabakh region. “The reason is clear – nobody wants to spoil its relations with Azerbaijan, an important geopolitical player in the Caucasus and Eastern Europe,” says the article.
It says over million Azerbaijanis are living as refugees and IDPs as a result of Armenia`s military aggression. “Despite a ceasefire agreement signed in 1994, clashes continue on the line of contact, with both sides suffering loses.”
The news portal also hails Azerbaijan`s development and the country’s strategic importance.