Italian Senate`s president: Azerbaijan is very important partner for Italy
“Azerbaijan is a very important partner for Italy, “ said president of the Italian Senate Maria Elisabetta Casellati as she met with Azerbaijani ambassador Mammad Ahmadzade. Casellati hailed high level cooperation between the two countries. She stressed the importance of continuing efforts to widen relations.
Casellati hailed Azerbaijan`s development and commended the country for its contribution to Europe`s energy security and its role of a strategic bridge between the East and West.
Ambassador Ahmadzade thanked the Italian Senate president for reception on the eve of the centenary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. The ambassador underlined the innovations the Democratic Republic made in the Muslim East and its role in Azerbaijan`s history.
The diplomat highlighted the achievements Azerbaijan has made since regaining its independence, Azerbaijan-Italy strategic partnership, high level political dialogue, interparliamentary relations, economic cooperation, and the Southern Gas Corridor. He stressed the contribution of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to developing the cultural relations between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on the issues of regional security, Azerbaijan`s traditions of multiculturalism and prospects of Azerbaijan-Italy cooperation.