Italian Undersecretary of State Bianchi: Baku Forum is definitely an important contribution to peace, culture and dialogue among people
“Baku Forum is definitely an important contribution to peace, culture and dialogue among people,” Undersecretary of State of the Italian Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism Dorina Bianchi has told AZERTAC.
She hailed the fact that around 3000 delegates from 140 countries attended the event.
Ms Bianchi hailed cultural relations between the two countries. “Already in 2014 when President Ilham Aliyev visited Italy a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Ministries of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan and Italy. Since then a lot of initiatives have been started.” She particularly emphasized the projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Italy.
The Undersecretary highlighted success of Azerbaijan`s pavilion in Italy: “The Azerbaijani pavilion at Milano Expo was a remarkable success. It played an important role in spreading better knowledge of Azerbaijan in Italy.
Ms Bianchi also spoke of Italian-Azerbaijani relations in the field of tourism: “We are aware that Italy is a country, which is loved and admired by most of Azerbaijani population. So we are committed to do more initiatives also to strengthen the flow of tourists in both directions. Italy is one of the most popular and important tourist destinations in the world. We will, of course, be happy to see more and more Azerbaijani tourists visiting our country,” she added.