Italian "II Giornale" newspaper applauds Azerbaijan`s role in Caucasus
Rome, October 19, AZERTAC
Italian "II Giornale" newspaper has published an article about the role of Azerbaijan in the development of the Caucasus. The article says the Caucasian region is of fundamental importance for the world`s economy. “Especially Azerbaijan and Georgia have become a significant factor for Europe.”
The newspaper says Azerbaijan has historically been located at the crossroads of civilizations and cultures, a bridge between Europe and Asia. "The important projects are being carried out with participation of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey," the article says. It describes Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line as a strategic network linking the three countries.
The newspaper also touches upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which continues because of Armenian occupation of Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh region is the main problem of the South Caucasus," the article says.