Italian and Azerbaijani IT firms clinch cooperation deal
Baku, April 21 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s Neuron Technologies IT firm has signed a memorandum of understanding and cooperation agreement with Italy`s Exprivia company.
The documents were signed by Ismayil Alakbarov of Neuron Technology and Favuzzi Domeniko of Exprivia at the Italian firm`s High Technologies Park.
Head of the Italian Teti Consulting, which helped to clinch a deal, also joined the event.
Italy`s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo was also present at the meeting.
Exprivia is one of the world`s leaders specialized in the design and development of innovative software technologies and in supplying IT services for the banking, financial institution, industry, energy, telecommunications, utilities, healthcare and public administration markets.
Neuron Technologies is a fast growing IT company.
Both companies will implement joint projects in applying IT solutions in energy, banking, finance, health, defense and transport sectors, space industry and public administration.
Teti Consulting is promoting Italian firms in global markets.
Alakbarov said that the Azerbaijan’s ICT market is rapidly developing. He expressed assurance that Neuron Technologies implement joint projects with Exprivia in particular in the health sector.
He found the need for application of the Europe`s systems for the hospitals global electronic management in Azerbaijan to create the world class medical infrastructure.
Domenico labeled the intention to apply Exprivia`s technologies in Azerbaijan, signing of the agreement with the Neuron Technologies as the important milestone in the transfer of Italy`s technologies to Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Cutillo said there are favorable opportunities for expansion of relations between Azerbaijani and Italian companies in particular in the ICT sector.