Italian cellist: Azerbaijan has always attracted me as a country with rich cultural and musical heritage
Rome, December 21, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan has always attracted me as a country with rich cultural and musical heritage,” Italian cellist, maestro Pierluigi Ruggiero has told AZERTAC in an exclusive interview.
“I am familiar with the works of great Azerbaijani classical composers such as Uzeyir Hajibayli, Fikrat Amirov, Gara Garayev and others. They are unique pearls of Azerbaijan's opera and classical music. I have also had the opportunity to perform some of their works,” the maestro said.
Pierluigi Ruggiero also shared his impressions of Azerbaijani mugham, describing it as “a unique music genre” which was proclaimed by UNESCO as one of the masterpieces of the intangible heritage of humanity.
The Italian maestro said he was deeply impressed by the excellent organization of three prestigious events which were hosted by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy in the past two years.
On the cultural relations between Italy and Azerbaijan, the maestro hailed the role of the Azerbaijani Embassy in expanding the bilateral cultural exchange.
Pierluigi Ruggiero expressed his desire to give a concert in Azerbaijan. "I’m in love with Azerbaijan and I believe that I will soon give an extensive concert program in this wonderful country,” he added.