Italian delegation visits Aghdam
A delegation led by President of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and Emigration of the Italian Senate Vito Petrocelli have visited Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district.
The delegation familiarized themselves with Armenia`s war crimes as they saw the ruins of Aghdam’s Juma Mosque and Aghdam State Drama Theater.
The visitors, joined by the head of Azerbaijan-Italy interparliamentary working group Azer Karimli and other senior officials, were also informed about Armenia`s vandalism against Azerbaijan’s historical, cultural, and religious heritage. They were told that before the Armenian occupation, Aghdam was one of the largest and most developed cities not only in the Karabakh region, but in the entire country. However, after the city was seized by Armenia, all the residential infrastructure, including apartment buildings, kindergartens, schools, and hospitals were demolished, production facilities, as well as Aghdam’s Alley of Martyrs were looted and destroyed, the delegation was told.