Italian newspaper publishes Azerbaijani Ambassador’s response to pro-Armenian journalist
A letter of response by Azerbaijani Ambassador in Rome Mammad Ahmadzade to a pro-Armenian journalist has been published by Italian Il Giornale newspaper.
Previously Il Giornale published an article by Gian Micalessin who paid an illegal visit to the occupied Azerbaijani territories and defended Yerevan`s position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
In his response letter, the Ambassador noted that the international community recognized Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan. He added that Armenian armed forces had kept Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding regions under occupation for more than 20 years. “More than one million Azerbaijanis were subject to ethnic cleansing policy, and were forced to leave their homes as refuges and IDPs.”
Ambassador Ahmadzade stressed there were a number of evidence that Armenian army started the military provocation on the line of contact on April 2. He also highlighted damage and calamities caused by Armenian provocations, saying Armenia used chemical weapons and threatened using nuclear weapons.
Ahmadzade said international organizations, including UN Security Council adopted resolutions demanding Armenian troops’ immediate and unconditional withdrawal from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. “Unfortunately these resolutions have been disregarded by Armenia so far,” he added.