Italian newspaper writes about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Rome, April 5 (AZERTAC). Italia`s Corriere della sera newspaper has published an article about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on its website.
Headlined “Nagorno-Karabakh, not existed state”, the article highlights history, reasons and consequences of the problem. The newspaper says the sides had been engaged in talks to find a peaceful solution over 20 years.
The author says “despite the Nagorno-Karabakh illegally declared its independence in 1991, the international law dictates that this territory is an integral part of Azerbaijan. The sides reached an agreement on ceasefire in 1994. However, cease-fire violations along the line of contact have increased. Peace talks over the problem did not give any results. As a result of the conflict, more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs.”
The article also informs about geographic position, population, origin of the word “Karabakh”, saying it is Turkish by origin.
Calling the conflict “frozen”, the author also highlights military crimes of Armenians in Khojaly, and their brutal and merciless acts against peaceful inhabitants, elders, women and children. “February 25-26, 1992, the time when the Khojaly Massacre occurred, could be termed as one of the worst times in the history of Azerbaijan. It is an event that will go down in history as a brutal act of terrorism that has no parallel. The civilised world and different international human rights organizations condemned and continue to lambast the brutalities committed by the Armenian forces on the innocent civilians of Khojaly in the strongest terms. Human Rights Watch described the Khojaly massacre as “the largest massacre to have been committed to date in the conflict” over Nagorno-Karabakh”.