Italian tourism portal highlights Baku sights
Rome, November 25, AZERTAC
Italy`s popular tourism portal “” has published an article highlighting the Baku sights by journalist-traveller Massimo Tallarrigo.
Headlined “Azerbaijan – the Land of Fires. Everything develops here”, the article provides an insight into “wonderful places, rich historical and up-to-date architectural monuments”. The article stresses the rapid development of Azerbaijan, especially capital Baku.
The portal explains the meaning of “Baku” word. The article particularly highlights fascinating night illuminations of Baku, including Icheri Sheher (Inner City), Maiden Tower, Palace of Shirvan Shahs and Ateshgah (Fire-Temple). The article draws readers` attention to Museum of Miniature Books, where the world`s smallest book, the Bible, is kept.
The portal hails modern constructions in Baku, including the grandiose Heydar Aliyev Center by world-renowned architect Zaha Hadid.
The article provides information on Gobustan National Historical-Artistic Reserve, which was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List.