Italy is important partner for Azerbaijan
“Italy is an important partner for Azerbaijan,” said vice-rector of ADA University Fariz Ismayilzade in a forum marking 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Titled “Dialogue Forum Italy Azerbaijan”, the event brought together officials, ambassadors of foreign countries accredited in Azerbaijan, scientific figures and the businessmen.
Fariz Ismayilzade highlighted the importance of the Forum, describing the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Italy as a remarkable occasion.
Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo recalled President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Italy. He said these visits further strengthened cooperation between the two countries in political, economic, cultural fields. “Italy and Azerbaijan are strategic partners,” he added.
Head of Italy-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary working group Azer Karimli said Italy has a particular importance for Azerbaijan in the country`s relationship with Europe. The MP also stressed the significant role of First Vice-President, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in development of Azerbaijani-Italian bonds.
“Italy was the first countries that recognized Azerbaijan`s independence. Azerbaijani-Italian relations cover various fields. Italy is one of main investors of Southern Gas Corridor project,” he added.
Former Chair of the Senate`s Foreign Affairs Committee Fiorello Provera highlighted similarities between the two countries. “Inter-parliamentary Friendship Groups operating in the Parliaments of both countries serve to development of bilateral ties,” Fiorello Provera added.