A passenger express train Baku Astara was put into operation on September 5. This train named “Janub” consists of four carriages, for 43 seats in each, one business-class carriage for 16 seats, one restaurant carriage and two cargo carriages. The train is provided with all kind of conveniences and security.
On the occasion of the new train line, a function was held in the Baku railway station. Deputy head of the State Railways Board Aliriza Suleymanov, opening the ceremony, told about work done on restoration of the carriages and said that all trains operating all over the republic will be restored as well. Some 1,6 billion manats have been spent for renewal of this train’s operation, he said.
Milli Majlis (Parliament) members, Ahad Abiyev and Zalimkhan Yagub and other speakers told about actions taken in the country for conveniences of the population, on positive influence of success in economic development on improvement of living standards of people, as dynamic development of the economy of Azerbaijan is a non-reversible process. Successful work in improvement of transport services is a part of government’s care about people.
The train will start from Baku at 15 p.m. and from Astara - at 9 a.m.