JIJI Press: Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs want to return home
Tokyo, October 11, AZERTAC
Japanese JIJI Press agency has published an article highlighting Azerbaijan`s problem of refugees and IDPs. The article is authored by Editor in Chief Okuyama Masashi, who visited Azerbaijan late September to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum .
“Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs want to return to their homelands,” says Masashi, who toured refugee and IDP settlements as part of his visit.
He highlights living conditions of refugees and IDPs. Masashi also provides an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying it has continued for 25 years. He says the UN Security Council adopted resolutions on unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands, but Armenia continues to keep these territories under occupation.
On the recent escalation of tension on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, Masashi says the Azerbaijani armed forces repulsed the attack of the Armenian armed forces and retook 200 hectares of land and 8 hills.