A scientific conference held in Sumgait was dedicated to the 80th anniversary of creation of gas industry of Azerbaijan.
Director of science-research institute Gasproject Eldar Aliyev, deputy of executive authorities head Akif Zeynalov, chief editor of the Sumgait newspaper Kamran Hajiyev, employees of Azerigas Company and others making speech at the conference told about the history of gas industry in the country and the ways of its development. Flourishing and intensive growth of gas production and refinery has been observed during the years of leadership by the outstanding politician and statesman, President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, speakers said.
Further, the speakers informed that over 5 billion cu m of gas is produced in Azerbaijan. Due to the initiative, wise and forth looking policy of the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the Russian ITERA Company started supplying 4 billion cu m of gas to Azerbaijan. Therefore, interference in time gave a chance to avoid a serious ecological problem in the country, to preserve woodlands.
Some 9 billion cu m of gas are necessary to provide the population of the country with this important fuel by 80 percent. However, due to active and aimed activities of the government, in the near future Azerbaijan will be fully supplied.
The Sumgait gas exploitation department of the biggest in the republic and was founded in 1958. It supplies the town and suburbs. The total length of gas pipeline system comes to 783 running meters. After the work on joining the northern branch is over in October, Sumgait and its industrial area will be fully supplied with gas.
The speakers pointed out that the jubilee of gas industry is celebrated during a remarkable period. Pre-electoral campaign has started in the country. People of Sumgait, who gathered on the first day of the campaign at the meeting, expressed their will. On October 15, they will give their votes to a well-tried nominee, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
In conclusion, the conference passed an address to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev.