James Patrick Moran: “I was impressed by the modern appearance of Baku”
“I was deeply impressed by the modern appearance of Baku”, said President of the Assembly of the Friends of Azerbaijan (AFAZ) James Patrick Moran as he met with the chairman of the Azerbaijan-US interparliamentary working group, MP Samad Seyidov.
The sides hailed Azerbaijan-US relations. Mr. Seyidov highlighted the processes of sustainable development in the country. He highly estimated the common interests of Azerbaijan and the US.
The Azerbaijani MP underlined that Azerbaijan is on the eve of the first European Games and therefore in the focus of the world. He noted that Azerbaijan and the US cooperate in many areas including energy issues and fighting terrorism.
Member of the working group Asim Mollazade touched upon the Azerbaijan-US relations, as well as Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict. He noted that 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territory still remains under occupation, adding, as a result of which more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons.
AFAZ President James Patrick Moran expressing his satisfaction with the visit, praised ongoing developing processes in Azerbaijan. He lauded the country’s favorable geographical position and its huge economic potential. He condemned Armenia's aggressive policy and aggression that caused the people to leave their homelands. Mr. Moran stressed the importance of holding the First European Games in Azerbaijan.
The meeting also discussed a number of other issues of mutual interest.