‘Japan's government stands for peaceful resolution of Karabakh conflict’
Director-General of the International Bureau of Liberal Democratic Party of Japan, member of House of Representatives Tanaka Kazunori has said his country stands for peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as he met with Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov. He said resolution of the dispute would contribute to regional development. Mr Kazunori expressed condolences to the people of Azerbaijan over the casualties in the wake of recent escalation of tension on the line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh.
He also stressed the importance of his visit to Azerbaijan, saying it aims to develop friendly relations between the two countries.
Mr Ahmadov said development of relations between the New Azerbaijan Party and the Liberal Democratic Party of Japan would contribute to the strengthening of the two countries` ties.
He also offered his condolences to Mr Kazunori over casualties in a series of quakes that his Japan last month.