Japan businessmen satisfied with results of their visit to Azerbaijan
Tokyo, October 15, AZERTAC
Results of a working visit of a group of Japanese businessmen to Azerbaijan have been discussed at a meeting co-organized by Cross Border Club and World Investors Internet TV in Tokyo, Japan.
Addressing the event producer of the World Investors Internet TV, renowned economist, expert on researching investment opportunities in foreign countries Kazuyasu Ishida highlighted the processes in the world economy in recent years and complicated situation in this area. He noted that some countries skillfully using current economic potential, managed to escape the crisis without any loss, achieving progress in the growth of gross domestic product. Emphasizing Azerbaijan was particularly distinguished among these countries, Mr. Ishida highlighted the giant projects carried out in the country in recent years.
The renowned expert hailed economic forecasts of Azerbaijan as promising, saying it will achieve even greater success in the coming 15 years. He drew the audience's attention to the working visit of a group of 40 Japanese businessmen to Azerbaijan on September 22-27 who wanted to eyewitness this rapid development in the country.
The businessmen visiting Azerbaijan shared their rich impressions about the country with the participants.
Noting they have witnessed a dynamic development in Azerbaijan in recent years the Japanese businessmen underlined that the country have not only the ancient history and culture, but also attracts attention with its modern buildings.
Azerbaijani researcher at the Faculty of Economics at Keio University Aysu Yusifzade highlighted the country's economic achievements in investment opportunities and organizing business in recent years, underlining Azerbaijan's great interest in cooperation with Japanese companies.