Japanese Emperor’s birthday marked in Baku
Baku, December 6, AZERTAC
Embassy of Japan in Azerbaijan hosted a reception to mark Emperor's birthday here.
After the national anthems of the two countries were performed, Ambassador Tsuguo Takahashi welcomed the guests, noting that under the Constitution the Emperor is the symbol of the unity of the Japanese people, and his birthday is celebrated as a national holiday.
Stressing the high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan, the Ambassador expressed confidence that relations between the two countries will make good progress in the future.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov on behalf of the Azerbaijan government congratulated the Japanese people on the significant day, conveyed greetings and best wishes. Stressing that Azerbaijan and Japan cooperate in various areas, the Minister expressed confidence that the relations between the two countries will gradually be further strengthened and expanded.
The event was attended by officials of the state and the government of Azerbaijan, MPs, ambassadors of foreign countries in Baku, representatives of the public.