Japanese Miyako-jima city “wants to build relations with Azerbaijan`s Nakhchivan
Tokyo, October 9, AZERTAC
Mayor of the Japanese city of Miyako-jima Toshihiko Shimoji has said his city is keen to establish relations with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan as he met producer of "World Investors TV" Kazuyasu Ishida.
Ishida handed over his book titled "Azerbaijan, a rapidly developing country the Japanese are not aware of" to Mayor Shimoji.
The book provides information about the history, culture, location, economic development, tourism potential and business opportunities of Azerbaijan.
Mr Ishida highlighted Azerbaijan`s successes as well as the country`s hosting international events, cultural and sport competitions. The producer hailed the growth in the number of tourist and official visits between the two countries.
Mr Shimoji said he was aware of Azerbaijan`s dynamic development. He said that the establishment of ties between Miyako-jima and Nakhchivan will contribute to the development of friendly relations between the two nations.