Japanese government bolsters irrigation system in Azerbaijan`s regions
Baku, March 9 (AZERTAC). A signing ceremony of a grant contract for “The project for Improvement of Irrigation System in eight villages in Barda and Agjabedi Region” will be held on Thursday in Barda at the office of local authorities.
According to Japanese embassy in Azerbaijan, the grant contract will be signed from Japanese side by H.E. Ambassador Mr. Watanabe and Mr. Rauf
Aliyev, the executive director of “Aran Humanitarian Regional Development Organization”.
The project is aimed to increase agricultural productivity and household income of the farmers in eight villages of Barda and Agjabedi districts by improving provision of irrigation services. The total amount of the Japanese Grant Assistance is USD 98,444.
This is the 142nd Grant Contract between Japan and Azerbaijan as part of the “Grassroots and human security Grant Assistance” program and is also tenth project implemented in Barda, fourth in Agcabadi.