Japanese newspapers publish articles on inaugural European Games
Tokyo, August 16, AZERTAC
Japanese newspapers "The Japan Times" and "Nikkei" have published the articles on the first European Games held in Baku.
The articles highlighted the grandiose opening and closing ceremonies, stage performances, as well as information about local and foreign visitors.
The authors noted that the high-level organization of the Games and successful operation of 12,500 volunteers delivered the hospitality and ancient traditions of the Azerbaijani people to the world.
The articles have also featured Azerbaijani First Lady, chairperson of the "Baku-2015" the first European Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva`s speeches. In her speeches the First Lady has congratulated all athletes on the occasion, and expressed gratitude to the Azerbaijani people, including responsible persons as they demonstrated the example of hospitality.
The authors have also touched upon President of the European Olympic Committee Patrick Hickey`s opinions.
The articles have also featured information about the upcoming international sport events to be held in Azerbaijan, including Islamic Solidarity Games, International Chess Olympiad, "Formula 1" European Grand Prix and UEFA Euro 2020 football.