Jean-Marc Ayrault: France will continue its mediation efforts towards peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Foreign Minister of the French Republic Jean-Marc Ayrault have had an exchange of congratulatory letters on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In the letter addressed to his counterpart, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his satisfaction with the cooperation forged between Azerbaijan and France in the political, economic, educational and cultural fields as well as the ties at the interregional level over the past years. He mentioned that the official visit of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to France is the indication of the quality of political dialogue between the two countries based on high level mutual interest and trust.
Noting the successful cooperation projects between the two countries, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that projects such as Baku French Lyceum, French-Azerbaijani University, MoU between the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of the Republic of France on the interregional cooperation will serve to further strengthening friendship between the two countries and peoples.
In his letter addressed to Elmar Mammadyarov, Foreign Minister of France Jean-Marc Ayrault noted that the past 25 years are marked by continuous development of relations between the two countries in the fields of politics, economy and culture.
Mentioning about joint achievements made by Azerbaijan and France, Minister Jean-Marc Ayrault stated that French-Azerbaijani University established in Baku in 2016 is a living symbol of dynamic cooperation of the two countries at all levels.
The French Minister also mentioned that as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, his country will continue its mediation efforts towards the peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.