Jens Stoltenberg: Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway contributes to success of Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan VIDEO
“Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which was launched in 2017, contributes to the success of the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan,” NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg told a press conference on the sidelines of the Alliance’s meeting of foreign ministers held in Washington on April 3-4. The meeting was dedicated to the 70th anniversary of NATO.
The Secretary General described Azerbaijan as a close partner for NATO, underlining the country’s close cooperation with the Alliance to restore international peace and security. He noted that Azerbaijan significantly contributes to the NATO Resolute Support Mission by means of military and multimodal transit support to Afghanistan.
The peacekeeping contingent consisting of more than 120 servicemen of the Republic of Azerbaijan takes part in the NATO Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan.