Jeyhun Bayramov: Turkey will be an important energy producer
On August 22, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov made a telephone call to Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu.
Minister Bayramov conveyed sincere congratulations to his counterpart on the occasion of Turkey's discovery of a rich gas field in the Black Sea.
FM Bayramov stressed that Turkey, which is recognized as a reliable transit country in the world energy market, will be an important energy producer and thus make a significant contribution to energy security in the region.
The confidence was expressed that the largest discovery of natural gas in the history of Turkey will serve the welfare and progress of the Turkish state and people.
The FMs noted that the effective development of a strategic partnership between the two friendly and brotherly countries will continue further.