Jiji Press delegation visits Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jiji Press Executive Director Sadafumi Tani and Director for International Affairs Hiroshi Masuda have visited the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan where they met head of Information Department Javanshir Mammadov and Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev.
Mammadov gave information about foreign policy of Azerbaijan, and touched upon the relations between the two countries.
He highlighted the activity of the Azerbaijani Embassy to Japan, and stressed the importance of regular joint events held by the diplomatic mission in partnership with Japanese higher schools and other bodies.
Mammadov hailed the agreement signed between AZERTAC and Jiji Press, saying it will contribute to promotion of Azerbaijani realities in Japan.
He highlighted the history and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as ethnic cleansing and aggression policy carried out by Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Masuda noted the significance of seminars held by Jiji Press in cooperation with Japan`s diplomatic missions abroad.
Spokesperson Hajiyev provided a brief insight into Azerbaijan`s foreign policy priorities.
He also spoke of preparations for the First European Games, particularly the government`s work to facilitate visa issuing procedures for those who will visit Azerbaijan for the Games.