Jordanian media highlights Baku Conference of Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network and development of bilateral relations
Cairo, July 7, AZERTAC
The Jordanian "Al Anbat", "Johina", and "Shaab" newspapers and Algerian "Al Harir" news portal have published a series of articles highlighting the Baku Conference of Non-Aligned Movement as well as the development of Jordan-Azerbaijan relations.
The author of the articles, Jordanian academician Marwan Sudah drew the readers` attention to the meetings held between Jordanian House of Representatives Speaker Abdel Karim Deghmi and President of the Senate of Jordan Faisal Akef Al-Fayez with Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova, Prime Minister Ali Asadov and Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
He noted that the Speakers of both Houses of Jordanian Parliament emphasized the role of friendly relations between the King of Jordan and the President of Azerbaijan in strengthening the interstate relations.
The author noted that during the meeting with Prime Minister Ali Asadov the sides discussed expansion of trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Jordan, the promotion of mutual investment opportunities and business relations, as well as the prospects of cooperation in various fields.
The Jordanian academician underlined that next year will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, adding that the events to be organized on this occasion are of great importance.