Jorge Gandini: Uruguay interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, October 25, AZERTAC
“Uruguay is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan,” said President of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay Jorge Gandini as he met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted Azerbaijan`s developing cooperation with Latin American states over the last years, including Uruguay.
Praising his first visit to Azerbaijan, the president of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay stressed the importance of the Baku Humanitarian Forum in terms of discussing the issues of international importance, in particular the intercultural dialogue issues.
The sides underlined that there is huge potential for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uruguay, and discussed the cooperation opportunities in the economic sphere. They hailed activities of the interparliamentary friendship groups in developing relations between the two countries.
Briefing his interlocutor about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, FM Mammadyarov stressed that the Armenian armed forces should be withdrawn from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan for ensuring the lasting peace and cooperation in the region.