José Antonio Vera: Agreement with AZERTAC will create opportunity to have a better and greater information of Azerbaijan
Baku, December 20 AZERTAC
In an exclusive interview with AZERTAC, CEO of Spanish EFE agency José Antonio Vera has shared his thoughts about the 5th News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) held in Baku in November, as well as cooperation with AZERTAC.
- What is your opinion about the 5th News Agencies World Congress? How did you like the level of organization of the event? We would like to know your opinion about the discussions held in the Congress and possible results of the event.
- The 5th News Agencies World Congress was a success by the organization, by the level of the sessions that were celebrated and by the number of agencies that participated. The Organization was very good. The Hotel was very comfortable and the Heydar Aliyev Center, where the work sessions were held, is a beautiful and impressive building.
The work sessions were well prepared and the vast majority of the interventions were top and had an excellent professional level. The interventions and discussions were of great interest to the managers of the participating agencies.
The participants in the 5th World Congress have been professionally enriched by receiving novel and stimulating ideas for news agencies. In addition, the success achieved with the Congress of Baku supposes the consolidation of this type of meetings.
-During your visit to Baku a Framework Cooperation Agreement was signed between AZERTAC and EFE. How do you see the future of cooperation between the two news agencies?
- Cooperation between News Agencies is essential and completely necessary, particularly when it comes to agreements between media that operate in remote regions, where it is difficult for all agencies to have correspondents or collaborators. In the Agencia EFE we have been making cooperation agreements for more than a decade that have always been productive and very interesting for the editorial teams. With the agreement with AZERTAC we hope to have a better and greater information of Azerbaijan and its area of interest, while from EFE we will try to provide information material about Spain and Latin America that we consider may be of interest to your country.
- What is your impression on Azerbaijan?
Azerbaijan has demonstrated its organizational capacity and generosity by hosting the Fifth World Congress of News Agencies. The managers of the participating agencies received a cordial welcome and there were many attentions and details that served to make the Congress an unforgettable meeting.
Azerbaijan offers a modern country look and its inhabitants form a dynamic society. It is a multiethnic country and respectful of the different religious beliefs. President Ilhan Aliyev personally welcomed the delegates and addressed a few words that were very interesting.
Azerbaijan, which is a young country now celebrating its 25th anniversary of independent, has demonstrated a high level of professionalism and has a rich culture, forged over many centuries of history.