Journey from the Caspian in Aghjabedi
Aghjabedi, April 17, AZERTAC
The Journey from the Caspian taking place nationwide in the led up to Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games has arrived at Aghjabedi town. The journey encompassing 15 regions of Azerbaijan will induce the spirit of sporting celebration along with solidarity among the people.
To mark this day, the first event was held Saturday morning around Ag-Gol National Park situated in Aghjabedi. Being the second biggest lake in Azerbaijan Ag-Gol is an oasis to thousands of birds, particularly, a lot of bird species endangered with extinction. The internationally recognized area of global importance is protected as wetland of international importance according to the Ramsar Convention under the UNESCO.
The Water Ceremony witnessed water collection from the Lake in special vessels by dance enthusiast Fatima Shirinova, Karate Coach Emeritus of the Republic of Azerbaijan Eldeniz Ganbarov and the World Karate Championship Silver and Bronze Medal Winner Adem Mammadov, which were presented in the Water Festival later in the evening. It should be noted that the water vessel journey launched in Baku will be finalised as a part of the Opening Ceremony of the Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku Olympic Stadium on May 12.
In the afternoon hours another spectacular project - “Sport Joys – Regional Sport Event” was implemented in School-Lyceum #3 named after Mirza Fatali Akhundov within the “Domestic Grassroots” program. Various sport contests were organised in the event aimed at promotion of Baku 2017 Games and encouraging youth to take up sports. The participants experienced diverse moments of the event featured with fun and amusement.
The ceremony continued with the Water Festival held in Heydar Aliyev Square in the evening hours. With free access to the concert, the residents of the town enjoyed the performances of Mirvari Dance Group, the students of Karabakh Mugham Centre Zahra Mammadova and Najiba Mammadova and student of Town Music School Chinara Omarzadeh and Karabakh Dance Group, spectacular water effects and fireworks.
Meanwhile, the spectators also viewed the highlights of “Journey from the Caspian” launch ceremony where President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev presented a vessel filled with water from the Caspian Sea to Aghjabedi residents on April 5.
Stressing the importance of water ceremonies, the World Karate Championship Silver and Bronze Medal Winner Adem Mammadov said: “Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games will be a historic competition and a very big achievement for us. We expect the highest results from our athletes in such prominent competition.”
“Journey from the Caspian” encompassing the entire Azerbaijan will reach its next destination on April 17 in Horadiz town. Launched from the Caspian Sea, this 37-day journey will cover over 3000 km area across 15 regions.