Public Association “Kafkaz Media” held at the “Absheron” hotel an action dedicated to the Day of National Press, 16 July.
As reported correspondent of AzerTAj, opening the action attended by media representatives, Members of Parliament, men of culture, chairman of public association, founder and editor-in-chief of the newspaper and magazine “Borchali”, Azada Huseynova (Taleh) congratulated the journalists on this landmark day.
Members of Parliament Ibrahim Isayev, Aydin Mirzazade and others spoke of he role of the public association “Kafkaz Media” in the society, its merits in the field of unification of journalists, congratulated media representatives on 22 July – Day of National Press.
Then, 60 journalists and friends of press were awarded with Diplomas and gifts on three nominations – “Professional Journalist”, “Honest News” and “”Kafkaz
Among the awarded was head of the press service of Milli Majlis Agshin Babayev, MP Ibrahim Isayev, People’s Artist Yashar Nuri, journalist from Moscow Natalya Reshetkova, deputy editor-in-chief of “Azerbaijan” newspaper Hummet Musayev, collaborator of the newspaper “Novaya Yevraziya” Gia Pachkhatashvili, correspondent of AzerTAj State News Agency Khatai Azizov. Participants of the action were presented the book dedicated to the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.