KOICA Azerbaijan Office holds workshop
The KOICA Azerbaijan Office has held “Workshop on Grant Projects and Country-Specific KOICA CIAT Programs for the year 2020 within the framework of the KOICA Grant Programs”.
For the opening remarks, the KOICA Azerbaijan Office Country Director Ms. Park Kumok stressed the importance of Gant Projects and Human Resource Development Programs and added that KOICA will support the Government of Azerbaijan to achieve socio-economic and sustainable development as an overarching Goal of its Grant Aid Programs.
The Program Coordinators of the KOICA Azerbaijan Office Ms. Fidan Aghajanova and Ms. Saida Saidi made presentation on priority areas of the KOICA’s Midterm Sectoral Strategy and Country Partnership Strategy (CPS) between Azerbaijan and Korea, as well as, disseminated information about the Republic of Korea’s development assistance policy and administration procedures for KOICA Grant Aid Projects and Trainings, and gave guideline on how to prepare the Project Concept Paper (PCP) and KOICA CIAT Program Concept Paper Forms.
At the workshop it was noted that the four priority areas decided previously within CPS 2016-2020 (ICT, Water Management, Public Administration and Rural Development), as well as, cross-cutting issues (vulnerable groups and refugees, children, women and people with disabilities) will maintain in the center of attention while evaluating the proposals. The workshop was attended by the officials from relevant ministries and agencies of Azerbaijan, such as the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection, State Committee for Refugees and IDPs and etc. The participants expressed their gratitude to the KOICA Azerbaijan Office for the initiative to convene such a productive Workshop.