KOICA-KOAZ-KGSP members gifts day filled with joy for children deprived of parental care of Boarding School N2
The Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Office in Azerbaijan, the KOICA Alumni Association in Azerbaijan (KOAZ) and the Korean Government Scholarship Program (KGSP) graduates held a charity event for children deprived of parental care on July 23, 2016. The high-level representatives from the Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Azerbaijan, including Mr. Kim Chang-gyu, the Ambassador attended the event. In the framework of the event, the participants delighted the children with cartoon “Ice Age” at the “Metro Park Cinema” and pleased them with the lunch laid in honor of them at the “Sheki” Restaurant, as well as, the children were given gifts on behalf of the KOICA. During the event the KOICA staff, KOAZ members and KGSP graduates communicated with children and shared their joy by showing them care and kindness trying to do that day enjoyable and meaningful for them.
In his opening speech, the Country Director of the KOICA Office in Azerbaijan Mr. Choi Yonjae welcomed the guests and gave brief information on the KOICA projects and its activities in Azerbaijan. He noted that besides carrying out grant projects with the Azerbaijan government, the KOICA keeps having charity visits to the boarding schools and orphanages. He added that priority in this direction is the humanitarian projects to support children deprived of parental care, orphans, children in need of special care. The Country Director expressed his gratitude to all the participants, appreciated the presence of volunteers, and said the charity visits would further continue.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Azerbaijan stated such humanitarian and social events implemented by the KOICA in Azerbaijan has made special contribution to the development of relations existing between the two countries. In his speech he cited a quote from a famous philosopher Arnold J. Toynbee’s “Challenge and Response” theory, emphasizing that the presentation of each problem is a challenge to undergo an ordeal.
The KOICA is a state agency, which was established under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Republic of Korea in 1991, in order to implement grant and cooperation programs for developing nations. The KOICA Office in Azerbaijan was opened in February 2009. From the beginning of the cooperation with the Korea International Cooperation Agency 10 Grant Agreements were signed with the total amount of 48,08 million USD and within the framework of the above-mentioned agreements 10 projects (grant aid) were implemented. Furthermore, the KOICA has been inviting Azerbaijani governmental officials and students to various fellowship and scholarship programs since 1996. As of 2016, the number of KOICA alumni has reached over 555.
Within the framework of the charity event, the KOICA and KOAZ paid a visit to a boarding school in Sumgait in 2012. The organizations continued their charity work making a visit to a kindergarten in Fuzuli region on May and November of 2013, as well as, to boarding school №3 for mentally and physically challenged children in Khazar Region on October 18, 2014.