“Karabakh is the cradle of Azerbaijani culture”: Khudavang Monastery Complex
Baku, November 6, AZERTAC
The Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan has published an article about Khudavang Monastery Complex in Kalbajar district as part of the “Karabakh is the cradle of Azerbaijani culture” project.
“The complex of Khudavang or Dadavang complex located in Vang village of Kalbajar district, on Tartarchay river’s left bank, is one of the largest and most beautiful examples of Azerbaijan’s Christian architecture.
Many construction inscriptions have survived in the Khudavang Complex. A number of names indicated therein such as Arzu, Tursun, Seyti, Hasan, Avag, Shams, Altun, Aghbukh, Garagoz, etc. should be considered of exact providing the builders’ Turkic identity.
After the occupation of Kalbajar district by the Armenian armed forces in 1993, Khudaveng Monastery Complex was presented to the world as an Armenian monument.”