Kazakh and Azeri parliamentary delegations discuss prospects of cooperation
Astana, February 22, AZERTAC
Parliamentary Assembly of Kazakhstan hosted a meeting of parliamentary delegations of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan.
The meeting was attended by MPs Adil Aliyev and Nagif Hamzayev, also Azerbaijani ambassador to Kazakhstan Rashad Mammadov from Azerbaijan side, while Vice Chairman of the Majilis of the Kazakh Parliament Vladimir Bozhko, Chairman of the Accounts Committee Omarkhan Oksikbayev and MP Maulen Ashimbayev from Kazakhstan side.
Addressing the meeting, Vladimir Bozhko spoke of friendly and brotherly ties between the two countries, expressing confidence in further development of bilateral relations.
The sides discussed strengthening of cooperation, particularly expansion of economic and trade ties, as well as emphasized the issues on priority areas of cooperation in the field of transport and transit, implementation of joint large-scale projects.
The meeting also hailed the activity of Kazakhstan as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council and constitutional reforms carried out in both countries.