Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Georgia to establish railway consortium
Baku, February 18, AZERTAC
Railway administrations of Georgia, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan have agreed to establish a railway consortium, which will ensure the shipping of goods from China to Europe via Georgia, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, Georgian media quoted First Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Bakytzhan Sagintayev as saying in Tbilisi.
Trans-Caspian international transport route was at the spotlight of representatives of Georgian and Kazakh authorities during a meeting in Tbilisi. "This is a very convenient transit route for everyone, and we are seriously interested in creating such a consortium," Sagintayev said.
Prior to his visit to Georgia, Sagintayev paid a visit to Azerbaijan to discuss development of the Trans-Caspian international transport route.
Three trial freight trains have already been sent from China to Europe via this route. On January 15, Ukraine also joined the project.