Kenan Yavuz: 48 percent of construction of Star refinery completed
Baku, December 21, AZERTAC
“Some 48 percent of work to build Star refinery in the territory of "Petkim Petrochemical Holding" in Turkey's Izmir has been completed,” said head of the SOCAR Turkey Enerji Kenan Yavuz.
The first ship with equipment for the refinery was unloaded at the port.
“Installation of the equipment has already started. The project, which has been the largest in Turkey in terms of investment for the last 40 years, is now ready for 48 percent. Production at the plant will start in 2018.”
A foundation stone for Star refinery was laid by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the then Turkish Prime Minister, incumbent President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in 2011.
SOCAR owns 61.32 percent of shares of the PetkimPetroKimya Holding which is the biggest assets of SOCAR in Turkey. SOCAR has been carrying out its activities in Turkey under the name of SOCAR Turkey Enerji A.S. since May 30, 2012.