Kenan Yavuz: Azerbaijan will completely use throughput capacity of TANAP
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan will completely use throughput capacity of Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline - TANAP”, Head of SOCAR Turkey Energy Kenan Yavuz told Turkish BloombergHT TV channel.
Yavuz said that, TANAP has a balanced throughput capacity. “For the connection of other sources to this pipeline these projects should end as soon as possible”, he added. Mr.K.Yavuz told that, in the present case, the other resources can be used to deliver the capacity of TANAP to 100 percent. But despite all this, Azerbaijan will completely use throughput capacity of TANAP.
TANAP will run from the Turkish border with Georgia, beginning in the Turkish Posof district of Ardahan, and further - through 21 provinces until it ends at the Greek border in the İpsala district of Edirne. The pipeline is planned to be commissioned in 2018. As it was stated earlier, some 6 billion cubic meters of gas of 16 billion cubic meters will go to Turkey, while some 10 billion cubic meters of gas will go to Europe. By 2023, TANAP's capacity will rise to 23 bcm per year and then to 31 bcm by 2026.
TANAP is planned to deliver natural gas from the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) to Europe through Greece, Albania and Italy via the Trans Adriatic Natural Gas Pipeline (TAP) as of early 2020.
The TANAP’s shareholding percentages will be as follows: Southern Gas Corridor Closed Joint Stock Company (SGC) 58 percent, BOTAS 30 percent, and BP 12 percent.