Khojaly genocide victims honored in China VIDEO
Beijing, February 26, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani Embassy in China hosted a commemorative event to mark the 23rd anniversary of Khojaly tragedy.
The participants got acquainted with the photo-stand depicting the tragedy moments, as well as the booklets, placards and books released within the “Justice for Khojaly” campaign headed by Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, featuring the bloody crime committed by Armenians.
The event was attended by Azerbaijani compatriots living and studying in this country, employees of the Turkey’s military attaché, who revered the memory of Khojaly victims with a moment of silence.
The Embassy counselor Matin Mirza spoke of the atrocities of the Armenian nationalists in Khojaly 23 years ago, noting that it was a bloody crime not only against Azerbaijanis, but also against humanity.
The Armenian aggressors who have become hostage of their own “Great Armenia” obsession committed massacre against the Azerbaijani people. The crime led to death of 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children, 70 old men.
The diplomat stressed the necessity of bringing the truth about the Khojaly tragedy to the world community and make further efforts for its recognition as a genocide.
The Embassy’s first secretary Fariz Mammadov informed about the web page created 3 years ago in the Chinese language to highlight the realities about this horrible crime of the Armenians.