Korean Ambassador: AZERTAC, Yonhap cooperation aims to enhance exchange of information VIDEO
Baku, December 23, AZERTAC
AZERTAC, Yonhap cooperation aims to enhance exchange of information. Both sides mutually support this tendency,” said newly-appointed Korean Ambassador to Azerbaijan Kim Chang-gyu as he met AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov.
Aslan Aslanov briefed the Ambassador on the economic, cultural, tourism potential of Azerbaijan, and highlighted the expanding relations between the two countries. He noted that cooperation between AZERTAC and Yonhap news agency was established both in bilateral format and on the sidelines of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA). Mr. Aslanov noted that the bilateral cooperation was developing in line with the interests of both sides.
Hailing the organization of the 39th OANA Executive Board Meeting hosted by Yonhap as excellent, the Director General noted that during the meeting an agreement on the exchange of information between AZERTAC and Yonhap was updated. This agreement will not only contribute to the promotion of the two countries, but also the development of relations between the two agencies in accordance with the modern challenges.
The sides also highlighted Azerbaijani-Korean relations, stressing the importance of cooperation between AZERTAC and Yonhap in terms of informing the world community about the achievements of the two countries.
The sides said both agencies recognized as a reliable news source, in particular, the experience gained in the field of multimedia and video news creates good opportunities for promotion of the two countries.
Kim Chang-gyu noted that the current potential creates favorable conditions for the promotion of the two countries, adding he would spare no efforts to contribute to the further expansion of cooperation.