Korean Film Festival kicks off in Baku
Baku, November 28 AZERTAC
The opening ceremony of Korean Film Festival was held in Nizami Cinema in Baku on November 27. Co-organized by SEBA (Seoul-Baku), Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association and Korean Embassy in Azerbaijan, the event was attended by state officials, ministers and art figures.
Addressing the ceremony, SEBA’s Chairman Ruhangiz Heydarova spoke about the importance of events like this. She noted that SEBA, which is operating since 2004, has implemented several projects in the field of science, health and culture. In 2005, the Korean Film Days was held jointly by the “Azerbaijani Culture Friends” Foundation. She also underlined that the relations between the two countries are getting stronger with holding the second Korean Film Festival. In comparison with 2005, this year's festival hosts 10 more Korean films. Korean First Deputy Foreign Minister Cho Tae-Yong, in turn, said the relations between the two sides are developing rapidly. “However, there is more work to do. We will implement much useful work for the two nations,” he noted.
Highly appreciating SEBA’s action in promoting Korean culture in Azerbaijan, he said such events will bring closer the peoples of both countries. Azerbaijan’s Deputy of Culture and Tourism Minister Adalat Valiyev, for his turn, said that the event is another holiday for Azerbaijan. He added that the event is another path on the way of expanding relations between the two sides. This festival will give an impetus for the people of the two countries to learn more about each other. Following, a film was screened about the Korea Film Days, held in 2005 in Baku. The first film that was screened for the audience was “Architecture 101” by Korean film director Lee Yong Joo.
Thefestivalwilllast tillNovember 30.