Korean Film Festival underway in Agdash VIDEO
Korean Film Festival organized by Azerbaijan Culture Foundation, SEBA (Seoul-Baku), Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association, Korea Fund and supported by Korean Embassy in Azerbaijan opened in Agdash.
Participants of the Festival laid flowers at a monument to the national leader Heydar Aliyev in Agdash.
Addressing the event, Chairperson of SEBA (Seoul-Baku), Association Ruhangiz Heydarova highlighted the importance of the Festival. Ruhangiz Heydarova also thanked Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for high level organization of the project.
Korean Ambassador to the country Choi Suk-in stressed the national values of both countries and highlighted steadily developing relations between Azerbaijan and Korea.
The First Korean Film Festival was held in Baku in 2005.
The event, which will last until August 15 features the Korean films produced in 2008-2013. These films were dubbed into Azerbaijani language with the support of SEBA.