Korean pharmacists to visit Azerbaijan
A delegation of Korean pharmacists led by chairman of the Korea Pharmaceutical and Bio-Pharma Manufacturers Association (KPBMA) Hee-mok Won will be visiting Azerbaijan from July 17 to 19.
The delegation will familiarize themselves with conditions created for foreign investors and reforms in the field of pharmaceutics in Azerbaijan, and discuss bilateral cooperation with their Azerbaijani counterparts.
The Korean delegation will hold meetings in Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Economy, Azerbaijan Investment and Export Promotion Foundation, Azerbaijan Investment Company and Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park.
The KPBMA is the largest pharmaceutical industry organization in Korea, which unites 202 pharmaceutical companies (175 domestic pharmaceutical firms and 27 multinational corporations). These companies export pharmaceutical products with a total amount of $ 2.4 billion and pharmaceutical technology of $ 7.8 billion to 188 countries.