Kuwait's Wataniya Airways to start flights to Baku
Wataniya Airways, one of the three national carriers of Kuwait, resumes its flights Tuesday in a new shape after preparations made over a year.
According to KUNA, the company's first scheduled flight heads to Georgia's capital, Tbilisi, and it operates three flights a week, while other flights are scheduled on July 12-13 to Azerbaijan's Baku and Bosnia and Herzegovina's Sarajevo respectively.
The first phase of the flights will head to 16 destinations, mainly Egypt, UAE, Lebanon, Jordan, Iran, India, Pakistan and some European countries.
Al Tuwaijri Group has managed to revive the company, after increasing its capital and meeting most of its commitments.
During the preparation period, the firm was keen to develop staff and national cadres as well as use technology and digital modern systems and keep pace with initiatives issued by the International Air Transport Association (IATA) and the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
The company resumes its flights with two Airbus A320s, and the fleet will be completed by the end of this year or next year. It has a sufficient number of pilots and crews who have been trained over the past period.
It will work in line with needs of the Kuwaiti market, mainly Kuwaiti passengers, with three categories: national business, economy premium and national service.
The company said in a statement that it has a five-year plan until 2022 and focuses on providing excellent services to all travelers.