Kuwait supports just position of Azerbaijan on settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with a delegation of the Kuwait-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group at the Kuwait National Assembly led by Khalid Al-Utaybi.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov hailed the current level of bilateral political relations between the two countries. He stressed the importance of holding the meeting of the Joint Commission on Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Kuwait to explore opportunities for economic cooperation. FM Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan applies a simplified visa regime for the citizens of Kuwait, and expressed his confidence that the existence of direct flights between the two countries boost the flow of tourists.
Khalid Al-Utaybi said that bilateral relations have a profound historical background and stressed the importance for further expansion of the trade relations. Speaking about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he emphasized that Kuwait supports the just position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the dispute.
Expressing his gratitude for Kuwait's fair position on and support for the conflict settlement, Minister Mammadyarov praised the humanitarian assistance of Kuwait to Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs during the early years of the independence.
The sides also discussed the other issues of mutual interest.